?

Log in

meemo's icons' Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
meemo's icons

[ website | all the icons up til now ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[14 Jul 2004|02:41pm]

p0etic_trag3dy_

hey.

1.  i'm new here...*hides from guns*
2. I LOVE THE BACKGROUND - something corporate rules. i have "leaving through the window"...the pics are from the sleeve book :)
3. ::requests:: any sort of icon having to do with nirvana. thank youuu.

.Susan. xoxo

join layout_ratings
1 be my star

[05 May 2004|06:02pm]

fuckerface
REQUESTS
ARE
CLOSED


i'm sorry. i have too much going on offline. i'll be back.
be my star

[04 May 2004|11:03pm]

emo_in_denial

i was wondering if someone could make a fall out boy icon for me, please?


i would like this picture:



 


100x100


have it say "nothing comes as easy as you" in italics on the top of the picture of the band to the right of his head, and then a little blinking blue heart in the bottom left corner there the whole time, and have it say "i'll be your best kept secret" to the right of the heart , and then have it switch to "and your favorite mistake" all the font blue please


 


thanks a bunch! <3

1 be my star

[17 Apr 2004|02:06pm]

evil_innocence_
jus wondering if you could make some uber cute blinkies for me for my info page. I'm not as talented as you so i'll the really cute stuff to the pro. lol i just want it black n red with blocks that have my lj name n if you could put a lil devils tail on the side, omg that would be uber cute but i just want one lol. if you can do it for me, id appreciate it, thnx jesy, love ya
be my star

[12 Apr 2004|12:06pm]

divine_invasion
I was just wondering if you still make icons. I'm not trying to be rude or cocky or anything, I just requested an icon about a month ago. It's cool if not. Thbaks :)
be my star

[05 Apr 2004|05:08pm]

em0d0rk13
[ mood | complacent ]

hey everyone. im new. obviously. so well ive got a request,

can someone please make me an icon of 2ge+her..

have..
"i know my calculus"
picture one
..fade into.
picture two
with the letter "U"
..then fade into..
picture three
with "+" next
..fades into..
picture four
with "ME"
then fade into..
picture five
with "="
fade into..
picture six
with "US"

if you can help me out, thankyou so much!
i hope its not too difficult. and if you are interested in tweaking anything in the order of pictures, and whatnot.. feel free to do so!

thankyou so much in advance!!


:X:Lauren
be my star

...can you help me? [01 Apr 2004|09:19pm]

godssexslave
[ mood | chipper ]

Hey,

I'm a huge fan of your icons, and I've been a member of this community and have not ever asked for you to make me an icon with your incredible icon-making genius...

I'd like to change that now.Collapse )

3 be my star

Sorry Guys... [30 Mar 2004|06:00pm]

fuckerface
[ mood | blah ]

Icon Maker Appreciation Day

got this from iconalias

I think sometimes the unsung heroes of Live Journal are the icon makers. These are people who spend hours working on little 100x100 pieces of art that they then put out, at no charge, for everyone else to use.

It's scary sometimes being an icon maker. There's always that fear of rejection. That longing look at your inbox, hoping comments come in and your work was worth something.

Then there's the endless amounts of icon contests now, where you put your work up for judgment by your peers and you're either awarded or, more often (considering the vast amounts of icon makers in these contests) let down.

So I propose a day to concentrate on these people, thank them, whatever you feel like doing.

I propose March 31 be Icon Makers Appreciation Day.

Hopefully on that day, maybe we can go through all the icon communities and leave feedback, even if we're not taking any icons.

Maybe we can post in our journals about the icons we use, who made them, why you picked them, what you think, etc.

Maybe even us Icon Makers can make icons for the other Icon Makers.

I don't know - this is all up to you. But I know a ton of people who make beautiful icons that should be appreciated more than they already are. Not to mention those who take out extra time to run those icon communities or icon contest communities.

I hope you guys think this is a good idea. Spread the word around (you may want to reword it as I'm not feeling especially eloquent today).

March 31. Icon Maker Appreciation Day. Be there or Be 100x100. (Square? Get it? Yep. My humor is off.)

Sounds good to me! I know there a dozen of icon makers I look up to. <3

be my star

[14 Mar 2004|06:27pm]

divine_invasion
Read more...Collapse )
be my star

Request. PLEASE? [14 Mar 2004|02:25pm]

defective05
[ mood | anxious ]

hello. i just joined the community.
i heard that your AWESOME at the whole icons thingy. and well
request. PLEASE?Collapse )
<333
MEggie

4 be my star

Hey Jesy [14 Mar 2004|01:46am]

drtyluvpurelust
Ok so I hear you're good at making these icon things and I was wondering if when you get free time can you make me some icons to make the layout my friend is working on for me...?? These are the pictures I want...

I want it to say Romeo & Juliet with a flashing heart on it... if you can, can you make it black and white as well and have the heart flash pink and white and the text stuff is up to you...
I want this to say "Parting is such sweet sorrow." or "a pair of Star-Cross'd lovers".... whatever you see fit... Again with a heart on it and then the rest is up to you...

Yeah, if this stuff is too much or too complicated or you even just don't wanna do it *giggle* I'll understand...
be my star

[10 Mar 2004|05:04pm]

_tipofmytongue
Hey, I was wondering if you could use this image and just put 'traffic jams and train cars' on the bottom right hand corner of the picture, and make the words animated? Thanks, and I will be sure to credit.

be my star

new icon [07 Mar 2004|01:11pm]

khold
[ mood | calm ]

can anyone make an icon w/ something evil and the icon saying "Mnemonic"

be my star

holy shit [02 Mar 2004|05:41pm]

fuckerface
[ mood | good ]

i'm sorry you guys. i'm back... any requests i didn't get done, please post here as a comment and i'll do them today or tomorrow.

i'm gonna get started on some sets for now.

<3 =/

4 be my star

meemo? [25 Feb 2004|11:35am]

nautical_stars
fucker_face.....

where did yhoo goo!?!?!
be my star

REQuEST [21 Feb 2004|04:12pm]

strawbairy_gash
Can someone make me this as an Icon?

Coould you have it say "Please dont do that" with the letters flashing, or whatever?

Thanks
Skitz
2 be my star

[18 Feb 2004|09:47pm]

godssexslave
[ mood | crazy ]

I was wondering what program you use to make the icons. And I stoled the icon that is posted with this entry...just wanted to let you know.

P.S. Your icons are teh siht! :D

be my star

anyone? pretty please? [18 Feb 2004|08:07pm]
starslkebullets
[ mood | hopeful ]

Hey, I'm new to this community. I would greatly appreciate it, if someone would make me a "car crash" inspired icon thats has the little film strip lines, random stars, and for it to say "think of me when you forget your seatbelt, and again when your head goes through the windshield"

The film strip lines arent necessary, just a plus ;)

Thanks soooooooo much!

<33

be my star

HELP MEEMO! [16 Feb 2004|09:56am]

nautical_stars
[ mood | peaceful ]

Meemo!! I need your help!!!
See the background on http://www.clickforrush.com/ ???
Can you steal that for me? And take the text off of it??
THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!

be my star

[12 Feb 2004|09:34pm]

c0m4b14ck
hey, I have a request, and eh. I don't think it'll be easyCollapse )
be my star

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]